Health insurance: Israel vs South Carolina

Each state colored by whether it or Israel costs more for health insurance (per month). Darker = bigger gap. Tap or click a state to compare it.
Alabama: $681, +217% vs Israel (state pricier)Alaska: $886, +313% vs Israel (state pricier)Arizona: $645, +200% vs Israel (state pricier)Arkansas: $650, +203% vs Israel (state pricier)California: $764, +256% vs Israel (state pricier)Colorado: $735, +242% vs Israel (state pricier)Connecticut: $832, +288% vs Israel (state pricier)Delaware: $788, +267% vs Israel (state pricier)District of Columbia: $814, +279% vs Israel (state pricier)Florida: $743, +246% vs Israel (state pricier)Georgia: $742, +246% vs Israel (state pricier)Hawaii: $690, +222% vs Israel (state pricier)Idaho: $731, +241% vs Israel (state pricier)Illinois: $810, +278% vs Israel (state pricier)Indiana: $696, +225% vs Israel (state pricier)Iowa: $718, +235% vs Israel (state pricier)Kansas: $721, +236% vs Israel (state pricier)Kentucky: $745, +247% vs Israel (state pricier)Louisiana: $734, +242% vs Israel (state pricier)Maine: $817, +281% vs Israel (state pricier)Maryland: $730, +240% vs Israel (state pricier)Massachusetts: $870, +305% vs Israel (state pricier)Michigan: $686, +220% vs Israel (state pricier)Minnesota: $716, +234% vs Israel (state pricier)Mississippi: $634, +196% vs Israel (state pricier)Missouri: $674, +214% vs Israel (state pricier)Montana: $742, +246% vs Israel (state pricier)Nebraska: $742, +246% vs Israel (state pricier)Nevada: $685, +219% vs Israel (state pricier)New Hampshire: $792, +269% vs Israel (state pricier)New Jersey: $812, +279% vs Israel (state pricier)New Mexico: $787, +267% vs Israel (state pricier)New York: $909, +324% vs Israel (state pricier)North Carolina: $718, +235% vs Israel (state pricier)North Dakota: $777, +262% vs Israel (state pricier)Ohio: $734, +242% vs Israel (state pricier)Oklahoma: $677, +216% vs Israel (state pricier)Oregon: $769, +258% vs Israel (state pricier)Pennsylvania: $785, +266% vs Israel (state pricier)Rhode Island: $782, +265% vs Israel (state pricier)South Carolina: $713, +232% vs Israel (state pricier)South Dakota: $749, +249% vs Israel (state pricier)Tennessee: $722, +237% vs Israel (state pricier)Texas: $712, +232% vs Israel (state pricier)Utah: $704, +228% vs Israel (state pricier)Vermont: $834, +289% vs Israel (state pricier)Virginia: $748, +248% vs Israel (state pricier)Washington: $726, +238% vs Israel (state pricier)West Virginia: $740, +245% vs Israel (state pricier)Wisconsin: $796, +271% vs Israel (state pricier)Wyoming: $750, +250% vs Israel (state pricier)District of Columbia: $814, +279% vs Israel (state pricier)DC
Israel pricier (state cheaper)−5–15%−15–35%−35–75%−75%+
State pricier+5–15%+15–35%+35–75%+75%+
Within ±5% (about the same)No data
Israel
$215
per month
Oct 2026
Original: ₪667.54 · NIS per month (health tax at the average wage + supplementary plan)
South Carolina
$713
per month
2025
Original: $8,552 · USD per year, average total premium (employer + employee), single coverage, private-sector employer plans

+$498 (+232%)South Carolina costs $498 more per month (+232%) than Israel.

US: average annual premium for single coverage through a private-sector employer (AHRQ MEPS-IC), employer and employee shares combined, shown per month. Israel: the national health tax for an employee earning the average wage, plus the basic supplementary plan of a health fund.

How Israel's figure is calculated

Calculated: health tax 3.23% of wage up to NIS 7,703 + 5.17% above it (rates as of Jan 01, 2026) on the CBS average wage of NIS 14,534 (Jul 2026) = NIS 601.97, plus Maccabi Zahav supplementary plan, ages 30-45, NIS 65.57 (from 2026-10-01).

Every state

Health insurance, per month, in Israel and every stateIsraelUS statesBold = your comparison
  1. New York$909
  2. Alaska$886
  3. Massachusetts$870
  4. Vermont$834
  5. Connecticut$832
  6. Maine$817
  7. District of Columbia$814
  8. New Jersey$812
  9. Illinois$810
  10. Wisconsin$796
  11. New Hampshire$792
  12. Delaware$788
  13. New Mexico$787
  14. Pennsylvania$785
  15. Rhode Island$782
  16. North Dakota$777
  17. Oregon$769
  18. California$764
  19. Wyoming$750
  20. South Dakota$749
  21. Virginia$748
  22. Kentucky$745
  23. Florida$743
  24. Georgia$742
  25. Nebraska$742
  26. Montana$742
  27. West Virginia$740
  28. Colorado$735
  29. Louisiana$734
  30. Ohio$734
  31. Idaho$731
  32. Maryland$730
  33. Washington$726
  34. Tennessee$722
  35. Kansas$721
  36. Iowa$718
  37. North Carolina$718
  38. Minnesota$716
  39. South Carolina$713
  40. Texas$712
  41. Utah$704
  42. Indiana$696
  43. Hawaii$690
  44. Michigan$686
  45. Nevada$685
  46. Alabama$681
  47. Oklahoma$677
  48. Missouri$674
  49. Arkansas$650
  50. Arizona$645
  51. Mississippi$634
  52. Israel$215